Total Health Care

Cybersecurity

Total Health Care experienced a cybersecurity incident that involved unauthorized access to several employee email accounts. Those email accounts contained sensitive personal information about the company’s members and physician partners. After conducting an extensive forensic investigation, the company found no evidence that information was viewed or misused in any way. However, out of an abundance of caution, the company is alerting those potentially impacted by this incident in writing, and is providing a variety of services and measures to help safeguard impacted individuals. Additional details are provided below.

 

What Happened?

We found out that staff member emails were accessed between December 16, 2020 and February 5, 2021 without permission. The emails contained some of your personal information. We do not know if any of the information was read. We apologize that this happened.

 

What Information Was Involved?

The emails may have included your Social Security number and/or member ID, claims information or your name, date of birth, and address.

 

What We Are Doing.

We hired security experts who are trained in handling these types of issues. We took steps to increase our security. We provided training to our employees. We often review our practices to improve the security and privacy of your personal information, which is very important to THC.

 

What You Can Do.

We do not think any of your personal information has been viewed. However, we are offering free credit monitoring for up to two years. The free services will be provided by CyberScout. You should always review account statements for unexpected activity.

 

How do I enroll for the free services?

To enroll in Credit Monitoring services at no charge, please log on to https://secure.identityforce.com/benefit/spectrum and follow the instructions provided.
 
When prompted, provide the unique code in your letter to receive services. Please note that this code is case sensitive. For guidance with the CyberScout services, please call the CyberScout help line 1-877-807-6649 and supply the fraud specialist with your unique code.

 

For More Information.

If you have any questions, please call 1-866-590-8523. The phone line is available Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. EST.

 

Additional Steps to Protect Your Credit

Contact any one of the three major credit card bureaus and have a fraud alert placed on your credit file. A fraud alert lets creditors know to contact you before new accounts are opened in your name. You will also automatically be sent copies of your current credit files.
 
You only need to call one of the credit bureaus, but the fraud alert will be placed in all three files.
 
The three major credit bureaus and their toll-free numbers are:

 
Examine your credit reports carefully. Look for:

  • Accounts you did not open
  • Inquiries from creditors you did not initiate
  • Personal information, such as home address and Social Security number to make sure they are accurate

 
If you see anything you do not understand, call the credit bureau at the telephone number on the report.
 
Check your credit report every three months for the next year even if you do not find signs of fraud.
 
For an official copy of your credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com.